AES Poster Session
AES Poster Session sponsored by LabSmith

The AES poster session is a great platform for students to showcase their work, this is a very well attended poster session where a panel of judges composed by highly recognized researchers in all areas of Electrophoresis and Electrokinetics evaluate the posters, to select the first, second and third place ,plus an honorable mention. Below is a list of the recent winners.

The organizers of the 2014 Poster Session are Blanca Lapizco-Encinas and Victor Ugaz, please email them at bhlbme@rit.edu and ugaz@tamu.edu.

2014 Poster Award Winners

First place → Poster #18
Avanish Mishra, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Wereley’s research group
Email: mishra1@purdue.edu

Poster information:
Rapid Electrokinetic Patterning: Manipulating Particles with Laser and Electric Field
Avanish Mishra, Katie Clayton, Stuart J. Williams and Steven T. Wereley
Second place → Poster #5
Tayloria Adams, Department of Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI
Minerick’s research group
Email: tnadams@mtu.edu

Poster information:
Frequency Sweep Rate Dependence on the Dielectrophoretic Response of Polystyrene Beads and Red Blood Cells
Tayloria Adams, Kaela M. Leonard and Adrienne R. Minerick
Third place → Poster #15
Fuduo Ma, Chemical and Biological Engineering Department, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Ning Wus research group
Email: fma@mines.edu

Poster information:
Electric Field Directed Assembly of Anisotropic Colloids
Fuduo Ma, Sijia Wang, Hui Zhao, David T. Wu and Ning Wu
Honorable Mention → Poster #14
Maryam Khaksari, Department of Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI
Minerick’s research group
Email: mkhaksar@mtu.edu

Poster information:
Simultaneous Detection and Quantification of Water- and Fat-Soluble Vitamins with Liquid Chromatography and Tandem Ion Trap-Mass Spectrometry
Maryam Khaksari, Lynn R. Mazzoleni, Chunhai Ruan, Peng Song, Neil D. Hershey, Robert T. Kennedy, Mark A.Burns, Adrienne R. Minerick
Honorable Mention → Poster #17
Mallory Rauch, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester NY
Lapizco-Encinas’s reseach group
Email: mmr5910@rit.edu

Poster information:
Dielectrophoretic Behavior of Polystyrene Particles Under Direct Current and Low Frequency Electric Fields
Mallory Rauch, Alexandra La Londe and Blanca Lapizco-Encinas
Rapid fire presentations winner → Poster #2
Samuel C. Kilchenmann, Institute of Bioengineering, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Carlotta Guiduci’s research group
Email: samuel.kilchenmann@epfl.ch

Poster information:
Combination of vertical and planar electrodes for electrorotation and cell positioning in microchambers
Samuel C. Kilchenmann, Fabio M. Spiga, Carlotta Guiducci

Recent student winner for the AES poster session

Recent poster session programs, it included abstracts for all posters